MHSRS 2017 AWARD WINNERS

2017 MHSRS Distinguished Service/Individual/Team Awards

Distinguished Service Award

Frank K. Butler, Jr. MD
Captain, Medical Corps, U.S. Navy (Retired)
Chairman, Committee on Tactical Combat Casualty Care, Joint Trauma System, San Antonio, TX

Outstanding Research Accomplishment/Individual/Military/Active Duty

MAJ Steven Schauer, MC, USA
U.S. Army Institute of Surgical Research, San Antonio, TX

Outstanding Research Accomplishment/Individual/Military/Civilian

Michael J. Morris, M.D.
San Antonio Uniformed Services Health Education Consortium
Brooke Army Medical Center, Fort Sam Houston, TX

Outstanding Research Accomplishment/Individual/Academia

Veena Taneja, Ph.D.
Department of Immunology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota

Outstanding Research Accomplishment/Team/Academia-Industry

Acute Care Covering for Severely Injured Limbs Project Team

Erik Edwards, Ph.D. (Team Lead)
Battelle Memorial Institute, Columbus, Ohio

Outstanding Research Accomplishment/Team/Military/First Place

Occupational Physical Assessment Team

Marilyn Sharp, M.S. (Team Lead)
U.S. Army Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Natick, MA

Outstanding Research Accomplishment/Team/Military/Honorable Mention

Hantavirus Team

Connie Schmaljohn, Ph.D. (Team Lead)
U.S. Army Research Institute of Infectious Diseases, Ft. Detrick, MD

Outstanding Research Accomplishment/Team/Military/Honorable Mention

Multi-Channel Negative Wound Pressure Device Team

Calvin Griner, M.P.A. (Team Lead)
U.S. Air Force Medical Support Agency, Falls Church, Virginia


2017 MHSRS Young Investigator Competition Awards

First Place

Lauren Cornell, M.S.
U.S. Army Institute of Surgical Research, San Antonio, TX

Utility of Magnetic Nanoparticles for Targeted Endothelial Transplantation in an Ex-vivo Model

Second Place

LT Jenny M. Held, USN
Naval Medical Center Portsmouth, Portsmouth, VA

Insertional Safety, Device, Stability, and Decompression Efficacy of Alternative Decompression Devices for Tension Pneumothorax: Results of Complementary Studies Using Human Cadaver and Yorkshire Swine Models

Third Place

Kate Zeigler, BS
Uniformed Services University, Bethesda, MD

Clearance of Rabies-Like Lyssavirus Infection via Antibody Therapy Post-central Nervous System Invasion


2017 MHSRS Poster Awards

Best In Show

Service Members and Veterans with Transhumeral Osseointegration: Initial Rehabilitation Experiences from the DoD OI Program at WRNMMC
Michelle Nordstrom, Mark Beachler, Joe Butkus, Annemarie Orr, Brad Hendershot, Barri Schnall, Stanly Breuer, Paul Pasquina, Benjamin Potter, Jonathan Forsberg, Chris Dearth

Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, DoD-VA Extremity Trauma and Amputation Center of Excellence, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center

Poster Session 1

First Place

Adaptive Vacuum Suspension for Optimal Residual Limb Health and Prosthetic Function
Matthew Wernke, Alexander Albury, Cameron Rink, Christopher L. Dearth, Chandan K. Sen, James Colvin

Second Place

Toward the Rational Design of Advanced Broad Host Range Therapeutic Bacteriophage Cocktails
Mikeljon Nikolich, Andrey Filippov, Kirill Sergueev, Akhil Reddy, Jenny He, Amanda Roth

Third Place

Fluid Deprivation Exacerbates Renal Dysfunction and Under-Perfusion in a Porcine 40%
TBSA Burn Model

Belinda I. Gómez, Tony Chao, Joshua S. Little, Matthew K. McIntyre, Michael A. Dubick, David M. Burmeister

Honorable Mention

The Effect of Prolonged Activity and Lower Limb Trauma on Variable Terrain Walking Stability
Riley C. Sheehan, Christopher A. Rabago, Kelly A. Ohm, and Jason M. Wilken

Targeted Interventions for Sleep Disorders in Chronic TBI Produce Improved Sleep Status:
A TEAM-TBI Study

Ryan Soose, Tina Harrison, Kathryn Edelman, Allison Borrasso, Jane Sharpless, Dana Williams, Valerie Reeves, Dan Pultz, Ron Poropatich, Sue Beers, Anthony Kontos, Micky Collins, Walter Schneider, David Okonkwo

Poster Session 2

First Place

Comparison of Direct Site Endovascular Repair Utilizing Expandable PTFE Stent Grafts Vs. Standard Vascular Shunts in a Porcine (Sus Scrofa) Model
Anders J. Davidson, Lucas P. Neff, J. Kevin Grayson, Nathan F. Clement, Erik S. DeSoucy, Meryl A. Simon-Logan, Christopher M. Abbot, James B. Sampson, Timothy K. Williams

Second Place

Providing Evidence-based Treatments for PTSD and the Risk of Secondary Traumatic Stress: Results from the PTSD Clinicians Exchange
Elizabeth A. Penix, Kristina Clarke-Walper, Ashley M. Magnavita, Erica Simon, Samantha Regala, Kile Ortigo, Josef I. Ruzek, Raymond C. Rosen, Joshua Wilk

Third Place

Feasibility and Validation of a Reusable Perfused Human Cadaver Model for Trauma, General Surgery, and Vascular Surgery Training
Jenny M. Held, Travis Polk

Honorable Mention

Effect of Hypoxia on Porcine and Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Ben Antebi, Kerfoot P. Walker III, Arezoo Mohammadipoor, Andriy I. Batchinsky

Intrathoracic Pressure Regulation for Treatment of Brain Injury:
Results from a Limited Clinical Evaluation

Victor Convertino, Anja Metzger, DaiWai Olson, Stephen Figueroa, Farid Sadaka, Katie Krause, Robert Neumann, Keith Lurie